Scripps Ranch Library, San Diego, California
A modern building in Spanish colonial style on a historic site.

The Scripps Ranch branch of the San Diego Public Library stands on the site where newspaper mogul E.W. Scripps and other members of his family lived in the early 20th century. Some ruins of a wall from the original ranch remain visible. The library, built in 1993, looks like a Spanish colonial hacienda, complete with courtyard and fountain. There are plenty of comfortable chairs in which to sit and read or just look out the many windows at the landscape. There is a good-sized duck pond and a flowery meadow on the grounds, though the meadow is threatened by construction. Musical performances and authors' appearances are scheduled frequently. Many geocaches are in the vicinity, although the two that used to be on the library grounds are now gone. Free internet access is available: wireless, if you bring your own computer, or wired, using the library's own computers. Hours vary day to day; closed Sundays.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use