Jižní vež katedraly Sv. Víta / South Tower of the St. Vitus Cathedral (Prague)
33U E 457115 N 5548874
Quick Description: One of the best panoramic vistas of Prague and also whole Central Bohemia offers observation gallery of the South Tower of the St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavni mesto Praha, Czech Republic

The largest and most important church in the Czech Republic, the magnificent St. Vitus Cathedral stands within the confines of the Prague Castle and is one of Central Europe's finest examples of the high Gothic architecture.

The dominating features of the every Gothic cathedral are its towers. The main south tower of the St. Vitus Cathedral was built in several building phases and amongst other towers and steeples in Prague the tower is recognized as the "Queen". The tower with square ground plan (14 m × 14 m) rises up to a height of 55 m. The walls of the first belfry decorate ruptured cuspidate windows. The large window situated in the south facia of the tower is covered with an iron grate decorated by the letter "R" - symbol of the Emperor Rudolph II. The Gothic part of the tower merges into the upper Renaissance part. The corners of the roof are adorned with four smaller octahedral prismatic spires, which are connected via open galleries. The main tower is crowned with a double lantern dome designed by Nicola Pacassi in 1770. The height of the steeple is 99.3 m and its very top is crowned with a double-tailed lion (the coat-of-arms of the Czech Kingdom), which was made of a gilded cooper plate. The lion is 3 m in height, 170 cm in width, and holds a cross in its paws. The total weight of the weathervane is 120 kg.

The observation gallery is open to the public and accessible via 287 steps.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 184.00