Rotary Club of America Time Capsule - Annapolis, MD
18S E 369688 N 4315209
In a tiny pocket park at West Circle's roundabout is a time capsule placed in this miniture park in 2008.
Location: Maryland, United States

The park where the time capsule is located is nothing more than a wide esplanade in West Street that divides Westgate Circle's traffic coming into or going out of the traffic circle. However, a park it is, with historical informational board, walkways, antique water fountain (not working), benches, and dedication plaques, and a time capsule. The park is named Brown-Leanos Memorial Park and dedicated on September 10, 1990, and rededicated on May 13, 2000. This was where the store owned by the Brown and Leanos families had operated a grocery store and a restaurant since 1890.
This time capsule was placed by the Rotary Club of Annapolis in 2008, with the intent that in 2058 it would be opened again. The capstone over the time capsule is a gray granite square with the engraved text: "Rotary Club of Annapolis, Time Capsule 2008 - 2058." It is fitting that a time capsule be in a park dedicated to the memory of stores that were part of Annapolis history, for that exemplifies what time capsules are all about.