Museum Kampa - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In the picturesque building of Sovovy mlýny (Sova's mills) on the Kampa island, that was several times rebuilt since the Middle Ages, you can find the Prague’s most dynamic and contemporary modern art museum - the Museum Kampa. You will find here among others a rich collection of works by František Kupka and Otto Gutfreund.

The Museum is the result of a wonderful saga of artistic dedication and passion. It is the story of Meda Mládek, an art historian, protector of Czechoslovak artists during the communist era and passionate lover of contemporary art, who, with her husband Jan, managed to put together a superb collection, while living in the United States. This collection can be newly seen in Prague, following the couple’s wish to bring to light the rich Czech culture of the 20th century to the greatest number of people. The two most prestigious sections of the collection are those of František Kupka, Czech avant-garde painter and pioneer in the field of abstraction, and his contemporary Otto Gutfreund, one of the most important Czech sculptors of the 20th century, renowned foremost for his Cubist period. Both artists’ works are judiciously set next to each other in a highly inspiring formal dialogue.

The permanent exhibition also gives the opportunity to discover ,Central European art, particularly from the 1960’s and 1970’s, and the works of as diverse personalities as René Koubicek, Václav Cígler, Aleš Veselý or Eva Kmentová. The Museum also holds numerous temporary exhibitions, linked to the new tendencies of Central Europe’s contemporary artistic arena.

Name: Museum Kampa - Nadace Jana a Medy Mládkových / Museum Kampa - the Jan and Meda Mládek Foundation

Location:
Museum Kampa - the Jan and Meda Mládek Foundation U Sovových mlýnů 2 118 00 Praha 1 – Malá Strana Czech Republic

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation: