1976 - Legislative Services Building, Annapolis, MD
18S E 370782 N 4315561
The building behind the Thurgood Marshal Memorial is the Maryland State Legislative Services Building which has a cornerstone dated 1976.
Location: Maryland, United States

The official address of the Maryland State Leglislative Services Building is 90 State Circle. This building is fairly new compared to some of the historic state building or even the historic residential dictricts in the surrounding area of Annapolis, MD. This classic red brick building blends in well with the nearby Maryland State House and Government House. However is it young compared to them. Although the official address is on State Circle, most people would identify it as either the building behind the Thurgood Marshall Memorial or as the State building down the street from St. John's College. The cornerstone is found near the corner of College Avenue and Bladen Street. It is located behind the Marshall statue, on the left corner of the Services building when facing the statue. If you approach the building from College Street, it is the right hand corner of the building when facing the entrance. The cornerstone is a large, flat, white granite slab imbedded within the red brick work of the building. The date, 1976, is engraved in very large numerals that fill the space of the stone.
Year of construction: 1976

Full inscription: