Government House - Annapolis, MD
18S E 370797 N 4315472
Government House is the official residence of the governor of Maryland and family. Tours are by appointment only, but viewing the outside of this Victoian mansion is easily done at any time.
Location: Maryland, United States

Government House, located at State Circle, Annapolis, MD, was built in 1870 as the official residence of the governor of Maryland. It originally was designed as a classic Victorian mansion with a masard roof. However, as times changed, so did the surrounding neighborhoods and architectural trends, so by 1935, the house was given a substantial renovation to change much of its appearance to Palladian-inspired Georgian styling. There are 54 rooms within the mansion. These include rooms for the private residence of the governor and family; state administrative offices; service areas; and, public rooms. There are seven public rooms on the first floor where tours or guests can see the walnut paneling, the famous paintings and furnature or fixtures of historic significance. In 1980, the Maryland congress established the Government House Trust to supervise and direct all renovations to this old Victorian mansion.

Additional resources:
(visit link)
Public/Private: Both private and public. Private residence of governor, but public rooms used for tours or state functions.

Tours Available?: By appointment only on M, W, F 10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Year Built: 1870