MBK Barbershop - Annapolis, MD
18S E 370212 N 4315360
My Brother's Keeper (MBK) Barber Shop was founded in 2009 by Bishop Craig Coats to support a positive sense of community for African-Americans in Annapolis, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

My Brother's Keeper (MBK) Barber Shop is located at 135 West Street, Annapolis, MD. It is just across the street from the Lowes Hotel and is owned and operated by Bishop Craig Coats not only to offer hair cuts, shaves, colorings and women's styling for the men and women in Annapolis, but also to build a positive sense of community among the African-Americans who live in the nearby area. This location had previously been used as a barber shop but Coats runs it not only as a business venture, but as an outreach as well. Business hours are M-F 8-6; Sat 7-3; Sunday closed. The store has a ramp for handcapped access and accepts cash or credit card for payment. They take walk ins as well as appointments.

Additional references:
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop