"THE DALHOUSIE LIBRARY" ~ Watson's Corners
18T E 384720 N 4986302
This plaque, describing the first public library within the old Bathurst District, is located in Watson's Corners.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In 1828, eight years after the original settlement of this area, the St. Andrew's Philanthropic Society founded the first public library within the old Bathurst District. A log building, known as St. Andrew's Hall, housed the library for many years. The Earl of Dalhousie, Governor-in-Chief of Canada (1820-28), subscribed money for its support and donated a number of books. Thomas Scott, a pioneer settler, was the first president, and among the distinguished citizens who subscribed were the Right Reverend Charles Stewart, Anglican Bishop of Quebec, and Archdeacon John Strachan, later first Anglican Bishop of Toronto. The library was incorporated in 1852 and a number of the original books are in the present community hall.
Address or location of plaque: On the east side of 3rd Concession Dalhousie street number 1132, just north of Road 8 5.7 km west of Road 511.

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Very Good