Major General Joseph K. F. Mansfield Monument, Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 264191 N 4374000
A huge Doric column topped with a massive, granite orb marks the spot where General Mansfield was shot in the stomach and was mortally wounded while riding his horse.
Location: Maryland, United States

** The complete 9-picture gallery for this monument can be found HERE. **

Joseph King Fenno Mansfield (December 22, 1803 – September 18, 1862) was a career United States Army officer, civil engineer, and a Union general in the American Civil War, mortally wounded at the Battle of Antietam. During the Maryland Campaign, when Confederate General Robert E. Lee invaded the North for the first time, Mansfield was given command of the XII Corps of the Army of the Potomac, as of September 15, 1862, two days prior to the Battle of Antietam.

Mansfield personally led troops on his left flank, from the brigade of Brig. Gen. Samuel W. Crawford, in the East Woods. He returned to the rear to bring up more troops, and when he reached the line again he saw soldiers from the 10th Maine Infantry regiment firing into the woods. Mansfield, assuming that men from Hooker's corps were in the woods, rode down the regimental line crying out, "You are firing on our own men!" The soldiers convinced Mansfield that in fact they were not and were receiving heavy fire from the woods. Mansfield replied, "Yes, yes, you are right," and just then his horse was hit and a bullet caught him squarely in the stomach. Mansfield died for his wound the next morning.

The Mansfield Monument is located at the intersection of Smoketown Road and Mansfield Monument Road. The monument was dedicated May 24, 1900 by the State of Connecticut. For some reason, this monument and many others here at Antietam have no SIRIS listing. As a result, I was unable to find out who the sculptor was or any other artist involved in this massive undertaking. The memorial is very impressive and is one of the tallest objects at the battlefield as well as a contributing structure to the historic district. The monument is a tall, granite, column which rises up into the air about thirty feet. Overall, it is composed of limestone, bronze and granite. There is a huge, granite orb which tops the memorial. There is a huge rectangular, prism base, decorated with various styles of coping and a crown. I also noticed the 5-pointed star symbol of the 12th Corps is also displayed on the monument. On the left side there is a bronze plaque with a coat of arms, presumably that of the State of Connecticut. Just after the run f the century, in '02 I think, the bas relief of the coat of arms was stolen. It was a big deal for Connecticut and they did what they had to do to raise the money to have it replaced. That story can be found HERE. There are inscriptions on all sides save the rear, which reads:

(Front Face):
Major General
Joseph K. F. Mansfield
Commanding the 12th Corps
Army of the Potomac
Mortally wounded near this spot
September 17th, 1862
About 7-35 a.m.
While deploying his corps
in action

(Left Face):
Erected by the
State of Connecticut
A.D. 1900
Under the auspices of
Mansfield Post No. 53
Dep't of Connecticut G.A.R.

(Right Face):
The spot where
General Mansfield fell is a few yards
easterly from this monument
Born Dec. 22nd 1803
Killed Sept. 17th 1862

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The Mansfield Monument contributes to the National Register District under Criteria A and B with the period of significance 1800-1899. The marker is classified as contributing structure number 007.

From the nomination form:
The Major General Joseph King Fenno Mansfield Monument (1900)is significant under Criteria A and B because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam and a significant military figure. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday.

Joseph King Fenno Mansfield was one of the oldest officers on the field at age 59. Born in New Haven, Connecticut, Mansfield graduated from West Point in 1822. A professional soldier, he served in the Army for forty years, including service in the Mexican War. Just two days before the battle, he was given command of the XII Corps. Major General Mansfield led his men through the East Woods towards the Cornfield in support of corps already in action. Wounded in the chest, he died the next day.

The Joseph K.F. Mansfield Monument was dedicated on 23 May 1900. It was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982. In addition to this monument, there is a cannon marker on the battlefield for Major General Mansfield.

Short Physical Description
The Maj. Gen. Joseph K.F. Mansfield Monument is located on Smoketown Rd at its intersection with Mansfield Monument Rd. It consists of a polished granite column topped with a sphere resting upon a granite pedestal and uncoursed limestone base. The entire monument is about 30’ tall.

The Major General Joseph K.F. Mansfield Monument is located on the east side of Smoketown Road at its intersection with Mansfield Monument Road .

A 5’ square limestone base supports a smooth, square, granite pedestal decorated with swags, text, a bronze star on the west elevation and a bronze plaque Connecticut State Seal on its east elevation. The text on the south side of the pedestal reads: "MANSFIELD MONUMENT/ ERECTED BY THE/ STATE OF CONNECTICUT/ A.D. – 1900/ UNDER THE AUSPICES OF/ MANSFIELD POST NO. 53/ DEPARTMENT OF CONNECTICUT."

Long Physical Description
The text on the north elevation of the pedestal reads: "THE SPOT WHERE/ GEN. MANSFIELD FELL IS A FEW YARDS/ EASTERLY FROM THIS MONUMENT/ BORN DECEMBER 22, 1803/ KILLED SEPTEMBER 17, 1862. The west side is inscribed with: "MAJOR GENERAL/ JOSEPH K. F. MANSFIELD/ COMMANDING THE 12TH CORPS/ARMY OF THE POTOMAC/ MORTALLY WOUNDED NEAR THIS SPOT/ SEPTEMBER 17, 1862/ ABOUT 7:35 A.M./ WHILE DEPLOYING HIS CORPS/I N ACTION/ MANSFIELD."

A smooth granite column topped with a capital and sphere extends from the pedestal. The entire monument stands approximately 30’ tall. The monument is in good condition although there is some oxidation on the star and insect infestation.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form