Millennium Milestone Marker - Sandwich Road, Cliffs End, Pegwell Bay, Kent, UK
31U E 386644 N 5687681
A National Cycle Network Millennium Milepost on Sandwich Road opposite the Hugin Viking Long Ship at Cliffs End, Pegwell Bay, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

As part of the Millennium celebrations, 1000 Millennium Mileposts were erected around the National Cycle Network. There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. This milestone marker type was one designed by Welsh blacksmith/artist D Andrew Rowe and is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Swansea and can have up to four directional fingers. England, Scotland and N/Ireland had their own commissioned posts, and most posts seemed to have received a different colour scheme. This milepost is sited on Regional Route 15 along the Sandwich Road at Cliffs End, Pegwell Bay, Kent.

Regional Route 15 takes in The Viking Coastal Trail of 29 miles, 10 miles of which is traffic free. The section from Pegwell Bay to Reculver Towers is 21 miles, whereas the quite lane, inland section, from Pegwell Bay to St Nicholas at Wade is 6 miles.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal