Craghead Field - Provo, Utah
12T E 443310 N 4454719
Marker describing the historic little league field that was located where parts of the Provo City Veteran's Memorial Pool are now.
Location: Utah, United States

Craghead Field

This was the former site of Craghead Field and the location of the Western Boys Baseball Association Little League World Series in 1961. Named after Jack Craghead, owner of Craghead Plumbing, this field was home to the American and Central Boys Baseball Leagues. Jack served as coach, league president, district director and general tournament chairman for the 1961 WBBA World Series.

While serving as tournament chairman, Jack spent countless hours contacting local businesses for donations to renovate the facility. This effort resulted in the construction of a new backstop, outfield fencing, dugouts, a scoreboard, and concessions stand with announcers booth above. At the time, it was considered one of the best little league or youth ballparks in the west.

Craghead Field remained in use until a new youth baseball fourplex was built at Fort Utah Park in 1994. The Jack Craghead family felt that this splash pool addition would be an excellent use as a continued recreational site for the youth of today and the future.

Splash Pool dedicated June 6, 2005.
Marker Name: Craghead Field