"The Hiker" Monument - Taunton, MA
19T E 326335 N 4640996
This monument faces west on the Taunton Green and is a memorial to those who served in the Spanish American War.

In Taunton's downtown section, there is the Taunton Green, with several memorials on it, including a monument called "The Hiker."

The monument is of a soldier, in a uniform of that time: a broad-brimmed hat, a shirt with the sleeves rolled up, baggy pants, and tall boots. He is holding his gun in both hands. The bronze statue is on a stone, square pillar. On the pillar are two plaques.

The first plaque, on the front, is a cross that is found on many other monuments for the war and lists the major conflict areas that includes Cuba, Porto Rico, The Philippines, and U.S.A. On another side is:

"This monument commemorates the volunteer services of the men from the City of Taunton who on land and sea defended the nation's honor in the War with Spain, the insurrection the Philippines and the Chinese Relief Expedition - 1898 - 1902
Erected by
Henry A. Williams Camp No. 29
United Spanish War Veterans
Dedicated October 19, 1937"

67 men from Taunton served in the war, and 10 lost their lives.

According to the Taunton Gazette (Wickedlocal.com) article, there are about 30 copies of this statue installed throughout the country.
Source:

Wickedlocal.com ("Lest We Forget-Spanish American War Memorial"):