Flagpole Monument and Plaque - Taunton, MA
19T E 326361 N 4641038
The plaque by a white flagpole on the Taunton Green was placed there on the 350th Anniversary of its founding.

In the downtown section of Taunton, is the Taunton Green, with a white flagpole and a plaque with the following text on it:

"On the occasion of the 350th Anniversary of the City of Taunton this flag pole was constructed by Bay State Energy Company
Appreciation is also extended to
Congress Construction Company
Hayward Boynton and Williams
Space Buildings
Reed and Barton Company
Park and Recreation Department
Taunton Polics Department
Taunton Municipal Lighting Plant
October 21, 1989"

A second plaque has the following text:

"Dedication of the flag pole on Taunton Green to
Dr. Jordan D. Fiore
on the occasion of the 350th Anniversary of the City of Taunton in recognition of his outstanding contribution to his community, through a career as an ducator, historian and a public servant.
October 21, 1989"

The flag pole, at the time of the visit, had no flags flying. However, when flags are flown, there are two: the American Flag, and a replica of the "Liberty and Union" flag that was intended as a protest flag before the American Revolutionary War. This flag was designed in Taunton and is considered by some as the first American flag. About halfway up the pole appear to be large floodlights.

Taunton is an old municipality. It was first established as a town in 1637. Taunton became a city in 1864. By 1652, ironworks were established, and industry grew from there. In addition to iron, Taunton became known for a locomotive works and several companies that made silverware and holloware. Other industries, such as brickmaking, shipbuilding, and more modern operations, such as the regional offices of the National Weather Service. The companies on the plaque have been identified as follows:
- Bay State Energy Company - Not sure, but it might also have been known as Bay Staty Gas Company, later absorbed into Northern Indiana -Public Service Company (NIPSCO).
- Congress Construction Company - several offices throughout the state, none listed in Taunton.
- Haywark Boynton and Williams - Surveyors, still exists.