Blaine Hill S-Bridge, Blaine, Ohio
Blaine Hill S-Bridge, Blaine (Belmont Co), Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Blaine Hill S-Bridge is one of several "S" bridges found along the National Road. This one, built in 1828, crosses Wheeling Creek just west of Blaine in Belmont County, Ohio.

This three-arch structure, 345 feet in length, is the longest original "S" bridge in existence on the old National Road. At a gradient of approximately 6.3 percent from east to west, it significantly eased the arduous 500-foot western climb out of the valley.

In 1994, the crumbling Blaine Hill Bridge was closed to traffic. In 2000, the Ohio Department of Transportation authorized the reconstruction of the collapsing western end of the bridge. Other parts of the bridge were also deteriorating from loss of mortar and stone displacement and fracture. Sections of the original stonewalls had shifted due to the loss of backfill during periods of high water and substantial rainfalls. The deck, superstructure and substructure were all in very poor condition. In 1999, the bridge was saved from demolition when the Blaine Bridge Community Preservation Project was formed.

Considered one of the most historically and architecturally significant structures in the state, The Blaine Hill Bridge was designated as Ohio's Official Bicentennial Bridge to commemorate Ohio's 200 years of statehood celebrated in 2003. An Ohio Historical Marker was dedicated at the site in July 2003. The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 2010.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Bridge