Belcice World Wars Memorial, CZ
A memorial honoring men from Jenec that gave their lives in in world wars.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

YOU GAVE FREEDOM TO THE NATION, ASHES TO HISTORY

In 1928 a memorial to the fallen was erected in open space next to the city hall . The impuls to its construction came from a teacher Adolf Stipl, whose the only son was killed in World War I. Many Belcice citizens financially supported this structure.
In 1935 an underground fire tank was built near the monument and two years later tehre was the last major area treatment. Inscriptions on the monument boards were renovated in 1993.

SVOBODU JSTE DALI NARODU, POPEL HISTORII

Roku 1928 byl vedle mostní váhy, na volném prostranství, vybudován Památník padlým. První podnet k jeho stavbe dal ucitel Adolf Štipl, kterému v první svetové válce zahynul jediný syn. Financne tuto stavbu potom podporila celá rada belcických obcanu.
V roce 1935 byla poblíž pomníku zbudována podzemní požární nádrž a o dva roky pozdeji byla uskutecnena poslední velká úprava prostranství, která toto místo uvedla vlastne do soucasného stavu. Nápisy na jednotlivých deskách pomníku byly restaurovány v roce 1993.
source and more info: Belcice

free counters