Milestone, Taunton - Norton Line along Route 140 - Massachusetts
19T E 321008 N 4644917
At the corner of Route 140 and Eddy Street is a shark-toothed shaped stone that has Norton at the top and mileage to Worcester.

Near the Taunton-Norton line is a shark-toothed shaped stone with text engraved on its face facing the intersection that is is beside.

The monument is at the intersection of Mass. Route 140 and Eddy Street. The stone is on the southeast side of the intersection, and is within a few feet of the street sign for Eddy Street. The rock has the following text on it:

"Norton 27 Oct 1787
Left Hand Road
to Worcester 50 M

CWA [probably]"

A couple things about this stone. I suspect that the stone is not in its original position. Perhaps it was just turned 90 degrees. The reason is that, if you face the stone from the road: 1) Norton is to your back, and 2) if you take the road left of the stone, you will head toward Taunton and, from there you can go to Boston, but Worcester is also at your back. Thus, I believe that the stone was meant to be facing traffic coming from Eddy Street, and, if they want to go to either Norton or Worcester you take a left and go westbound on Route 140.

Another question that I have is what is the significance of the date on the stone. The date may be the date when the stone was placed, and this is what I believe. I'm not sure why they went to the day. Norton was founded as 'Norton' on March 17, 1710. Taunton was established much earlier - in 1637. Thus, this rock may have been an old road stone (not shown as a cornerstone on a web site maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Transportation) that has directional information.

I'm also wondering if it is the original or a reproduction of the milestone. I have encountered at least two monuments that have been replaced to protect them from accidents and vandalism. The stone is a bit too even colored compared to the igneous rocks typically found in New England, and it is too smooth to be shale or slate.

Any information from a person who has knowledge of this stone would be appreciated!