109 S. Grand - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This building sits on the east side of Grand Avenue, across from the Garfield County Courthouse.

This is a one-story building in the downtown area that was constructed in 1933. The architectural style is Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival - rather unusual for this Enid area. The building is currently occupied by AOK Screen Printing.

The upper wall has a tiled, half-hip roof cap, supported by heavy wood brackets. To either side of this roof cap is a narrow, filled-in window opening, with stone sills. At the roof line, the parapet is multi-level with stone coping. Two diamond-shaped stone embellishments are above each window. A large name plate adorns the upper wall, formed with ceramic tile, which reads "SHIELD BUILDING."

Two tiled pilasters flank the storefront, which has an off-centered single aluminum and glass door with an overlight. Two display windows on the right and one on the left of the entry have aluminum kick plates. The transom area is extant, but is covered with a red/white/blue business signs reading "AOK Screen Printing."

This building is Item 71 in the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District