Lowndesboro, Alabama
16S E 536681 N 3571424
This marker is located on North Broad Street in front of Ruby S. Moore Park in the small town of Lowndesboro. It has some of the early history of the town.
Location: Alabama, United States

Lowndesboro is a small town with a population of under 200. There are many buildings and residences from the 1800s.

"The site on which Lowndesboro now stands was part of the territory ceded by the Creek Indians with the signing of the Treaty of Fort Jackson, which ended the Creek War in 1814. Beginning in 1815, the area, located just north of the Old Federal Road, was settled by several families from South Carolina. Between 1817 and 1830, spurred by Alabama's admission to the Union in 1819, the area was extensively settled, mainly by Presbyterians from the Carolinas; it initially was named McGill's Hill after two of the first settlers, John and Selina McGill. In 1830, McGill's Hill merged with the nearby community of Loch Ranza and was renamed Lowndesborough (as it was originally spelled) in honor of William Lowndes, the congressman from South Carolina after whom Lowndes County was named. Lowndesboro was officially incorporated as a town by an act of the state legislature in 1856.

Its location amid Black Belt cotton plantations and its proximity to the Alabama River enabled Lowndesboro to become a center of the cotton industry. It was also among the earliest sites of the Alabama peach industry. The town was home to families who grew wealthy from the industry and who built large, Greek revival-style homes. Many of these homes survived an 1865 raid during the Civil War by Union forces under the command of Gen. James H. Wilson. According to local legend, town physician Philip Cilley met Wilson and his troops at the edge of town and convinced him that a smallpox epidemic had struck there; the ruse worked, and most of Wilson's men bivouacked outside of Lowndesboro. Although its historic structures were spared, Lowndesboro's economy and population suffered severely after the Civil War, as was the case with many other Black Belt towns." source: (visit link)
Marker Name: Lowndesboro

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Lowndesboro Settled before 1820 by planters from South Carolina and Virigina. First called McGill's Hill, it was incorporated, 1832, as Lowndesboro in honor of William Lowndes. There was a brief skirmish here between Forrest's troops and Wilson's raiders, April 10, 1865. Alabama Historical Association 1978

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978