The Old Buttermarket - Burgate, Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366178 N 5682602
This public house 'The Old Buttermarket' was so named as there used to be a butter market in the square outside the pub.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This sign was created by Tangent Signs (visit link) and was created on 18th October 2011. That probably accounts for the sign's colours that are still bright and clean.

The pub's website (visit link) tells us a little of its history:

"There has been a public house on this site for over 500 years; a coaching inn called the Black Boy, stood here from the 1600s until 1908. A butter market used to be held in the square outside our pub, and the site is quite historic. Flint pieces in the cellars indicate it may stand on Roman remains and we know that we used to be connected by tunnels to Canterbury Cathedral."

The building is Grade II listed.

Name of Artist: Trident Signs