NCC BM 988
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member elyob
N 45° 20.156 W 075° 55.189
18T E 427929 N 5020680
Quick Description: The nearest street parking for this benchmark is on Kimmins.
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date Posted: 4/18/2012 9:10:45 PM
Waymark Code: WME8ME
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member South Surrey Scavengers
Views: 1

Long Description:
This 1978 National Capital Commission survey marker is located on exposed rock near the intersection of the hydro-electricity corridor and the ex-CN Railway’s Renfrew subdivision. A benchmark is recorded at or near this location in the 31 G/5 topographical map for 1932.

STATION: 01919790988
Also known as: 019790988
Monument status: Existing
Station type: TRAV
NTS mapsheet: 31 G/5
OBM mapsheet: 10 18 4250 50200
________________________________________
Horizontal datum: NAD-1983:ORIG
Horizontal accuracy: Second order
Latitude: N45°20'09.31177"
Longitude: W75°55'11.39874"
Ellipsoidal elevation: 58.×××
UTM-18 Easting: E427927.989
UTM-18 Northing: N5020679.438
UTM-18 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99965478
UTM-18 Mrdnl convg: -0°39'15.3"
MTM-09 Easting: E350271.694
MTM-09 Northing: N5021938.376
MTM-09 Cmbd sc-fact: 0.99991632
MTM-09 Mrdnl convg: 0°24'45.5"
________________________________________
Vertical datum: CGVD-1928:1978
Vertical accuracy: UNCLASSIFIED
Orthometric elev: 91.×××
Meridional defl: -0.6"
Prime vert defl: 3.5"
Undulation:
________________________________________
Other horiz data [ord]: NAD-1927:1974 [2], NAD-1927:1976 [-]
Networks [usage]: 1500 [free]
Unique Designation: 19790988

Marker Type: Survey Disk

Condition: Good

Visit Instructions:
To post a log for any benchmark, a photo will be required. When visiting any site please respect any private property rights that may exist. Given the number and age of the benchmarks, they may not be all accessible or even exist at this time.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Trails.com Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Canadian Benchmarks
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Nearest Hotels
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.