Glasshouse Studio - Seattle, WA
This studio is located at 311 Occidental Ave. S. Seattle, WA 98104
Location: Washington, United States

Glasshouse Studio's website (visit link) has this to say about themselves:

"Founded in 1972 at the beginning of the Northwest Glass Movement, is the oldest glassblowing studio in the Northwest. A combined team of highly skilled artists, they bring a wide variety of backgrounds and philosophies to their work. Coupled with the commitment to their craft and each other.

They have created the opportunity to design and produce one of a kind and limited editions of fine handmade glass. Their work is internationally recognized in the glass community and can be found in the finest privated corporate and gallery collections. They can be seen working in their studio daily.

Christopher Sternberg-Powidzki (top)
Began working with the medium of glass at the age of fifteen. "Sterno" started his career in glass with an apprenticship at Thames Glass in his hometown of Newport R.I. before following his career to Seattle. Chris has studied with Bennett Jordan and Lino Tagliapiertra at Pratt Fine Arts Center, and with Petr Novanty at the renowned Pilchuch Glass School. As Head Gaffer and Production Manager, he maintains the high standards that Glasshouse Studio is known for.

Demonstrations
Glassblowing demonstrations are from 10:00 am to 11:30am and 1:00pm to 5:00pm, Monday through Saturday with limited demonstrations on Sunday. The "Hot Shop", or artists studio, is conveniently located adjacent to the gallery for public viewing of the artists at work. This memorable experience provides visitors with an intimate insight into the creation of this beautiful art form.

Group Tours
Groups of up to 40 guests can view the glassblowing process from start to finish. Our unique studio offers your guests a personal and up close viewing experience that brings in focus the creative skill and passion needed to master this ancient art form. Please call ahead to reserve space for large groups.

Gallery Hours
Glasshouse Studio offers one of the largest selections of hand made glass in the country. In addition to featuring the work of Glasshouse Studio artists, they also showcase the work of over 40 artists working in glass with an emphases on northwest artists. The knowledgeable staff is committed to answering questions about specific design techniques, a work in progress, or a purchase. Their shipping staff prides themselves on the care they take to protect your selection and make sure your purchase reaches it's destination intact. Gallery hours are 10:00am to 5:00pm Monday through Saturday and 11:00am to 4:00pm on Sundays."
311 Occidental Ave. S. Seattle, WA 98104

Artist info:
Christopher Sternberg-Powidzki works with glass, not much additional information available but see http://www.alleyart.org/about-us/about-us/meet-the-artists-2 for a bio similar to that presented above.

Type of studio: Art studio