Komin textilni tovarny bratri Perutzu / Praha - Liben, CZ
33U E 462098 N 5550302
CS: Komin byvale textilky bratri Perutzu v prazske Libni / EN: A chimney of former textile factory of Perutz brothers in Prague - Liben
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Komin na pozemku mezi ulici Voctarova a predmostim Libenskeho mostu je jedinym pozustatkem byvale textilni tovarny bratri Perutzu.
Puvodni ves Liben se zmenila v jedno z prumyslovych center Prahy v druhe polovine 19. stoleti, mezi vyznamne fabriky patrila prave zminovana textilka. V roce 1898 byla Liben povysena na mesto a roku 1901 byla pripojena k Praze.
Cihlova stavba z 19. stoleti je priblizne 57 metru vysoka a v soucasnosti se nachazi v neutesenem prostoru libenskeho brownfieldu, navic ji hyzdi reklama na paintaball.

Upozorneni: Komin se nachazi na soukromem pozemku. Doporuceny vyhled je z Libenskeho mostu (viz additional waypoint).

EN: The chimney at an estate between streets Voctarova and Libensky most is the last remnant of textile factory of Perutz brothers.
Former village of Liben had changed in one of industrial centres of Prague during the second half of 19th century as Perutz textile mill was ranked among the most important local factories. In 1898 Liben obtained town status and was attached to Prague in 1901.
The brick structure from 19th century is about 57 meters high. The chimney now stands in cheerless Liben brownfield and it is disfigured by an advertisement.

Attention: The chimney is on a private property. Recommended viewpoint is at Liben Bridge (see additional waypoint).
Rate this waymark:

Additional waypoints to this waymark: N 50° 06.213 E 014° 28.134