French Art Colony Museum - Gallipolis, OH
17S E 395702 N 4296288
This historic house, dating from 1858, has been the center for the French Art Colony since 1971. It is actually a multi-use facility with most of the ground floor devoted to an art gallery, along with a library and studios.
Location: Ohio, United States

This elegant house was built in 1858 by Dr. & Mrs. Livesay and in 1870 was the home of Dr. William C. H. Needham and his family. Another prominent physician whose name is closely tied to the history of the town, Dr. Charles E. Holzer acquired the house in 1918. Many alterations were made and two years later became part of the school of nursing for the Holzer Hosptial. It wasn't until the 1950s that the building began to be restored to its former glory.

This building was part of the original Gallipolis Public Square and Garden Lots Historic District, listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Known as the Riverby, this historic home with its amazing hanging staircase and furnishings is a fitting backdrop for the French Art Colony.

There's a lot going on here besides the art gallery especially in terms of education and public events, including theater. A taste of this is given on the organization's home page.

"The French Art Colony is your regional multi-arts center, dedicated to supporting arts education and cultural enrichment in our communities. For more than 40 years the French Art Colony (FAC) has woven creative threads throughout our diverse area, connecting people in a colorful celebration of life.

Annually, we offer numerous multi-arts experiences in our historic "Riverby" home, and throughout our region. We offer extensive youth arts programming, including After School Arts Academy, Summer Arts Adventures, and much, much more in classes designed to spark imaginations in pre-K youth through teenagers, and beyond. Adult art classes, exhibits, and our annual Festival Competition showcases the creative spirit of our Appalachian region.

Our new Riverby Theatre Guild offers year-round community theatre experiences with productions, children's theatre, puppetry performances and educational outreach in both Ohio and West Virginia. Special events such as our Holiday Homes Tour, Arts and Crafts Fair, Silent Auction, gallery receptions and more, remain significant social events where friends and neighbors reunite and visitors experience the charm and hospitality of our community."

Name: French Art Colony

Location: