"HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN CATTLE IN ONTARIO" ~ Upper Canada Village
18T E 497329 N 4979085
This plaque, describing the first Holstein Friesian cattle imported into Ontario, is located on Road 2, just east of Upper Canada Village.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
In 1881 Michael Cook, who operated a prosperous 80 ha farm here, imported the first Holstein Friesian cattle into Ontario. This was part of a movement among progressive farmers to find a breed of cattle that would produce enough milk for Ontario's growing dairy industry, especially cheese production. Initially Cook imported two bulls and ten cows. He continued to import Holstein cattle from the United States and The Netherlands, and distribute them throughout the province. The Holstein quickly established its reputation with Ontario farmers and, in 1886, the Dairymen's Association of Eastern Ontario recognized the Holstein as the leading milk-producing breed.
Address or location of plaque: In from the entrance to the Upper Canada Migratory Bird Sanctuary on Road 2 just east of Upper Canada Village.

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Good