Welland Museum - Welland, ON
Carnegie Library in Welland
Location: Ontario, Canada

This former library turned museum is actually one of the last Carnegie libraries built in Canada. Money from Carnegie granted on December 8, 1913 to the tune of $25,000. The building itself cost $30,000 ($5,000 came from the city) and was built in 1923. The library has undergone significant changes, with renovations in 1961 & 1974. The renovations include a new side entrance, turning the original stairway front entrance into a window.

The building was done in a Georgian Colonial style by architect Norman Kearns. The over its 82 year existence the library grew to have over 50,000 books and 7,000 library goers. The library moved to the new area in Welland city hall in 2005 and in 2006 the Welland Museum moved into the building.

On October 14th, 2006 under the Ontario Heritage Act, the former library was designated a heritage building by Heritage Welland.
Address of Library Building:
140 King Street