Listdenkmal Kufstein, Tyrol, Austria
Location: Tirol, Austria

Idyllisch am östlichen Waldrand der Stadt Kufstein gelegen, befindet sich das von dem Kufsteiner Bildhauer Norbert Pfretzschner im Jahre 1906 geschaffene Friedrich List-Denkmal. Gebaut zum Gedenken an Friedrich List, dem deutschen Nationalökonomen, der sich besonders für die Zollfreiheit zwischen den deutschen Fürstentümern und den Eisenbahnbaus einsetzte. Von seiner Heimat vertrieben und ohne Anerkennung seiner Leistungen, kam er nach einer längeren Odyssee nach Kufstein, wo er 1846 seinem glücklosen Leben hier ein Ende setzte.
Das List-Denkmal wurde 2006 saniert und erstrahlt jetzt (auch Dank der Beleuchtung in der Nacht) in neuem Glanz.

Beautifully situated at the eastern boundary of the town of Kufstein, Kufstein, is situated by the sculptor Norbert Pfretzschner created in 1906 Friedrich List's monument. Built in memory of Friedrich List, the German economist who advocated particularly for customs clearance between the German principalities and the railway construction. From his home and sold without recognition of his achievements, he came after a long odyssey to Kufstein, where in 1846 he continued his luckless life to an end here.
The List monument was restored in 2006 and now shines (also thanks to the lighting at night) in a new light.
Public or Private?: Public