W. H. Jones Mansion - Columbus, OH
17S E 330808 N 4425685
This striking brick house is an excellent example of Late Victorian architecture, built in 1889 along Columbus' prestigious Broad St. district by a wealthy businessman who lived here until 1923.
Location: Ohio, United States

From Dictionary of Ohio Historical Places Lorrie K. Owen, Ed. Somerset Publishers, Inc. 1999.

"The W.H. Jones Mansion is an outstanding example of late-19th-century residential architecture in Columbus. At the close of the century, Broad Street was a tree-lined avenue where many of the city's finest homes were located. W.H. Jones, owner of the Dry Goods Store, built this house in 1889 and lived here until 1923. This mansion is undoubtedly one of the most opulent homes remaining from this significant period of Broad Street's developments

It is constructed in pressed, red brick on a high ashlar stone foundation. It is composed of irregularly massed forms and measures two-and-a-half stories in height. It is richly embellished with ornamental detail. Some carving with plant and animal motifs appear on the beltcourse, lintels and frieze, as well as on panels between the windows and on the columns of the porch." pp 452-453

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no