Reach Out - Columbus, OH
17S E 333107 N 4425880
This inspirational sculpture by award-winning Hungarian sculptor, and holocaust survivor, Alfred Tibor, is located in Franklin Park near the historic Conservatory building.
Location: Ohio, United States

Alfred Tibor has won many awards over the years and has dozens of exhibits to his credit with his works on display in over 500 museums and private collections with numerous large outdoor sculptures such as this gracing public and private locations.

Alfred Timor was born in Konyar, Hungary, in 1920. Actually he was a talented gymnast with plans to make it to the 1936 New York World's Fair. Eventually he was drafted into the German army, capture by the Russians and sent to a Siberian camp for five years.

When he returned home, all of his family, except for one brother had been killed during the holocaust. They both changed their surnames from Goldstein to Tibor, the name of their elder brother who had perished.

The brothers made it to the United States in 1956, and struggled for a living and learning English. It wasn't until he moved to Columbus, Ohio, in 1976, as the head of the art department for a retail company, that he could even begin to think about sculpture.

His work conveys the message of hope and inspiration, often with themes arising out of the holocaust, Biblical themes, but always lifting the human spirit.

The artist has this to say about his life's work:

"I emphasize subjects that deal with life and life's experiences. I use the shape of my pieces to create the inner feelings of the human being. In addition, I feel that "art for art's sake" is not enough. I want to create sculptures that both express and evoke human emotion. As a Holocaust survivor, I believe that my life was spared to do my work so people may enjoy it. Whether it is one of my Holocaust sculptures, a biblical figure, or a woman standing proud and tall, the human aspect of the piece is what is being expressed to the viewer- that there is beauty and value to be found in all our lives, for I truly believe that life is a celebration." ~~ Alfred Tibor

This sculpture is located in the expansive Franklin Park, several hundred acres of beautiful land with the Franklin Park Conservatory as its focal point. The Ohio Outdoor Sculpture Inventory has this description:

"Two forearms and hands, each open with fingers spread. The arms are intertwined at base. The lower of the two arms is slightly tilted back. Rose bushes encircle the base of the sculpture."

Title of Piece: Reach Out

Artist: Alfred Tibor