Silver Pagoda - Phnom Penh, Cambodia
The Silver Pagoda is a famous Buddhist temple in Phnom Penh and the official temple of the King of Cambodia. It is located about 160 meters south of the Throne Hall.
Location: Cambodia

The Silver Pagoda's proper name is Wat Preah Keo Morokat, which means "The Temple of the Emerald Buddha". It is known as the Silver Pagoda for the 5329 silver tiles that cover the floor. Each tile was handcrafted and weighs 1.125kg.

The pagoda serves less as a functioning temple than a repository for cultural and religious treasures, containing over 1650 precious objects. The primary Buddha, sitting on a gilded dais above all others in the temple, is the 17th century Emerald Buddha, reported by different sources to be made of emerald or baccarat crystal. In front of the Emerald Buddha stands Buddha Maitreya (Buddha of the Future,) a 90 kg gold life-sized Buddha encrusted with 2086 diamonds including a 25 carat diamond in the crown and a 20 carat diamond embedded in the chest. Other objects include a Buddha relic from Sri Lanka in a small gold and silver stupa, a collection of gifts from Queen Kossomak Nearyrith, and contributions and gifts from other nobles and Royals.

Unfortunately photography is not permitted inside the pagoda.