Statue of Liberty - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 600562 N 4028554
This Statue of Liberty is one of numerous sculptures which adorn the grounds of the Garfield County Courthouse.

On the east side of the Garfield County Courthouse, a replica of Bartholdi's Statue of Liberty stands on a tall concrete pillar. Approximately 200 of these were placed around the country to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Boy Scouts of America, in 1950.

This statue is a Contributing Structure in the Enid Downtown Historic District. Two bronze plaques on the east side of the pillar read:

With the Faith and Courage of
Their Forefathers Who Made