122-124 E. Broadway - Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
This is one of the oldest buildings in the downtown area.

This is a two-story painted brick building, constructed in 1903 in the Commercial/Late Victorian style. 122 is currently occupied as Blue Jay's Barbershop and Beauty Bar. 124 is occupied by a sewing shop (Needles & Notions,) and a gift shop known as The Felt Bird. The upstairs occupancy, if any, could not be determined.

The first and second floors are separated by a belt course of molding and dentils. The second floor has three bays. The narrow center bay has a single metal-framed window, with the outer bays having a pair of windows. All windows have a combination of multi-paned fixed and casement. Above each window is an arched hood formed by three rows of header bricks and a row of header bricks which end in pendants. The arches are filled. A decorative brick keystone is above each window, with stone sills. Crenelations decorate the center bay at the parapet, with the outer bays having rows of raised brick and toothed brick.

The ground floor has a centered wood and glass door leading up to the second level. Two nearly identical storefronts flank this entrance. Each has a recessed entry to the side, with an aluminum and glass entry door and multiple display windows. The kick plates beneath these windows are vertical aluminum paneling. An angled cloth awning is fixed above the storefronts, as well as balloon cloth awnings above the second floor windows in the outer bays.

This building is Item 68 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Enid Downtown Historic District