The Cincinnati and Hamilton Turnpike, 68-31
The Cincinnati and Hamilton Turnpike grew two important Ohio settlements.
Location: Ohio, United States

This historic marker is located at the intersection of Route 747 Congress Avenue and Springfield Pike in Glendale, OH. The Cincinnati and Hamilton Turnpike, known locally these days as State Route 4 (or a portion thereof), was instrumental in growing two great Ohio communities. It replaced the native trail to connect the riverside city of Cincinnati and the westmost launchpoint of Fort Hamilton. The Century Inn, mentioned in the sign, still operates across the street from it today.

The following is the text from the Marker as it reads, both front and back the same:
Population growth in the newly settled communities of Cincinnati (1788) and Hamilton (1791) led to a call to improve the early Native American and military foot trail that connected the two settlements. The Cincinnati and Hamilton Turnpike Company was incorporated in 1817 to construct a turnpike between the two communities. With a capital-stock value of $100,000, the company set about to markedly reduce the thirty mile trip to two days travel time. From this turnpike emerged a tollgate at this site to collect tolls to pay for maintenance of the road. Blacksmith shops to tend to vehicle and horse needs and several inns to house weary travelers were also established at this site. One inn, "The Century Inn," established in 1806, continues to operate as one of Ohio's oldest.
Marker Number: 68-31

County: Hamilton