Severan Bridge / Cendere Köprüsü - Burmapinar (Adiyaman Province, East Turkey)
37S E 465597 N 4198433
One of the best preserved Roman stone bridges in Turkey, called Severan Bridge or Septimus Severus Bridge or Cendere Bridge (Cendere Köprüsü), you can find near small village Burmapinar in Adiyaman Province.
Location: Türkiye

This bridge over the Cendere creek is 120 m long and 7 m wide, with one large central arch measuring 30 m and one small arch on the east side. The bridge is constructed of 92 stones without mortar, each weighing about 10 tons as a simple, unadorned, single majestic arch on two rocks at the narrowest point of Cendere river at end of the canyon. At 34.2 m clear span, the structure is quite possibly the second largest extant arch bridge by the Romans. It is 120 m long and 7 m wide.

According to an inscription on the bridge, Emperor Septimus Severus had it built in 198-200 by the Legio sexta decima Flavia Firma (16th Steadfast Flavian Legion) (former Gallica) at Samosata (Samsat). The bridge was dedicated to his wife, Julia Domna, and featured a columns at each of its four corners to commemorate the members of his immediate family. The bridge was specially built to withstand earthquakes, and three of the columns stand to this day.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): near village Burmapinar in Adıyaman Province

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: formerly provincial road 02-03 from Kahta to Sincik, nowadays only for pedestrians as a part of UNESCO heritage site

Water or other terrain spanned: Cendere Çayı (Chabinas Creek), a tributary of Kahta river

Architect/Builder: architects and soldiers of Roman Legio sexta decima Flavia Firma