Gaslight Theater - Enid, OK
Gaslight Theater is one of Oklahoma's oldest and most active community theaters.

Gaslight Theater is housed in a theater building which was constructed in the early 20th Century. Known originally as Enid Community Theater, it was founded in 1966, and moved to this theater location in 1989.

The theater is very well supported by the community of Enid, and volunteerism is its mainstay. Its mission is twofold: to provide a wide spectrum of high quality theatrical entertainment to a broad audience in Enid and the surrounding communities, and to provide a setting for nonprofessional actors, directors, designers, and technicians to learn and practice their art.

The theater presents high-caliber productions which include dramas, comedies and musicals. Eight regular productions are staged each year including five regular season shows, a dinner theatre production, a summer musical and Shakespeare in the Park. In 2004 Gaslight celebrated its 10th season of free Shakespeare in the Park, presented in the historic Government Springs Park. The dinner theatre is presented at the Enid Symphony Center in its newly renovated Symphony Ballroom Theatre.

Gaslight Teens presents one production each year. The theater conducts a Drama Camp each summer for 3 or 4 weeks for children in 1st thru 5th grade.

The Auditorium, Little Theater and Lobby area are also available for rent. Auditorium seats 250; Little Theater seats 49.

Ticket Prices:
Adults $14
Military $11
Student $7
Groups of 10+ $10

Box Office Hours: Tues-Fri 2-5 and one hr. before production
Saturday 2-5 on show weekends only
Phone: 580-234-2307
Email: gaslighttheatre_enid@yahoo.com
Theater Name: Gaslight Theater

Country: US

221 N. Independence
Enid, OK US
73701

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Drama, Comedy, Musicals, Teen and Children's Theater, Mystery Dinner

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: Early 20th Century

Seating Capacity: 250

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
5 seasonal shows Summer musical Shakespeare int he Park (Govt. Springs Park) Dinner Theater (Okla. Symphony Hall) Teen Theater show Children's Drama Camp in summer