Jan Hus - Jicín, Czech Republic
Czech's first ever statue from 1872 dedicated to Jan Hus in Jicín
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of a Bohemian priest, philosopher and one of the earliest known religious thinkers and reformers in the world Jan (John) Hus is standing at street named after hin - Husova street in Jicín. The statue was dedicated in 1872 and it is the first ever statue of Jan Hus in Bohemia and in the world.
The life-size statue made by antonín Sucharda, depicts Jan hus in priest suit and cap with a book in his left hand and with right hand lifted up, probably during his sermon. On front of the 2 meters hihh pedestal there is an inscription with the date of the dedication of the statue (1872) and the fact the statue was commisioned and paid by citizens of the city.

Biography

" Jan (John) Hus (born 1370, Husinec, Bohemia — died July 6, 1415, Konstanz, Switzerland)was a Bohemian religious reformer. He studied and taught at the University of Prague, where he was influenced by John Wycliffe. As rector of the university from 1402, he became leader of a reform movement that criticized the corruption of the Roman Catholic clergy. The movement was threatened when Wycliffe's teachings were condemned by the church, and Hus's position was further undermined by his stand in the power struggles among rival popes. He was excommunicated in 1411 but continued to preach. Renewed sale of indulgences by the antipope John XXIII earned Hus's criticism, which in turn led to a revival of the case of heresy against him. He was invited to the Council of Constance to explain his views; though promised safe conduct, he was arrested, tried for heresy, and burned at the stake. His writings were important in the development of the Czech language as well as in the theology of church reform, and his followers were called Hussites."

Cited from (visit link)