Old Holmes County Jail - Millersburg, OH
17T E 422357 N 4489628
This old jail on the grounds of the Holmes County Courthouse, built in 1886, has been remodeled as an office building.
Location: Ohio, United States

From: Howe, Henry.Historical Collections of Ohio: An Encyclopedia of the State Norwalk, Ohio: Laning Printing Co., 1898.

"The county has had three court-houses and three jails. The first of these were constructed of wood and burned in 1834; these were replaced by brick structures, since taken down to give place to the present buildings. The present court-house, completed in 1886, is all of stone, in three colors -- white, blue and gray -- take from quarries within the county."

The courthouse and jail are examples of examples of Second Empire style architecture with Italianate detailing. They were designed by J.W. Yost and constructed by Hibbert and Schaus of Newark, Ohio They are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Courthouse Square
Millersburg, OH United States