"American Legion Post 135" Gettysburg, South Dakota
Currently at the 2015 membership goal of 100%, 132.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This post is very active within the community. It has a large area used by the citizens of Gettysburt for receptions and other activities.

Larry M. of Gettysburg Post 135 has been the Department Americanism Officer for several years.

Located on US Highway 212 in Potter County, Gettysburg has a population of 1,020 as of July 2009. This is a drop in population of about 25% from the 2000 census.

The area was settled by German, Irish, Norwegian, English, and French settlers and the town was incorporated on March 2, 1907. Gettysburg is the county seat of Potter County.

Gettysburg was the eastern terminus of the short-lived Forest City and Gettysburg Railroad.

Gettysburg is the nearest town to the submerged town of Forest City. When the Oahe Dam was built, Forest City was flooded. Forest City had a school run by the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA). To offset the loss of that school, Gettysburg was offered federal funds for a new water source (the existing well source had many problems) and other needs. To obtain these funds Gettysburg would have had to accept the BIA school. Gettysburg did not accept the funds or the school.
Gettysburg's sister city is Gettysburg. Pennsylvania.
Street address: 100 E. Exene Avenue, Gettysburg, SD