Saltville History
Details the History of Saltville, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

During the Civil War, Saltville was known as the salt capital of the Confederacy and was always a target of Union Forces. During the fall and winter of 1864 Union Forces gathered in Southwest Virginia with three main objectives, to capture the lead mines near Austinville, disrupte the railroad near Wytheville and capture the salt works at Saltville. After defeating a Confederate force at Marion on the December 17-18, 1864 Union Forces under the command of Major General George Stoneman’s advanced on Saltville. After determined skirmishing on the part of the outnumbered Confederate defenders, the Federals captured and destroyed the saltworks, accomplishing the objective of their raid.

This historical marker is located at the Saltville Scenic Overlook on Route 107.

The text of the marker reads:

SALTVILLE HISTORY
"William King built salt works there in 1795. In October, 1864, Union troops, raiding Saltville, were driven off; but in December, 1864, the work's were destroyed by General Stoneman."
Marker Number: K-28

Marker Title: Saltville History