100 - Grady Thomas Dunn - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636772 N 3941077
Grady Thomas Dunn was born a few days before the first Victor Victrola, a phonographic record player, was manufactured.

The final resting place of Grady Thomas Dunn is at the southeast corner of Memorial Park Cemetery, in the third row from the east side of section 41. The marker is a double, light-colored marker shared with his spouse Gladys. There are numerous Dunn headstones in this family plot.

Text on headstone:

Dunn

Gladys Lee
Nov. 15, 1912
June 9, 1997

Grady Thomas
Aug. 19, 1906
May 12, 2007

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Grady's time on earth:

1906: A United States diplomatic crisis with Japan arises when the San Francisco public school board orders Japanese students to be taught in racially segregated schools
1916: President Woodrow Wilson sends 12,000 United States troops over the U.S.-Mexico border to pursue Pancho Villa; the 13th Cavalry regiment enters Mexican territory
1926: The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon is destroyed by fire
1936: The Santa Fe railroad in the United States inaugurates the all-Pullman Super Chief passenger train between Chicago, Illinois and Los Angeles, California
1946: Mensa International is founded in the United Kingdom
1956: Heavyweight boxing champion Rocky Marciano retires without losing a professional boxing match
1966: The World Cup Trophy (the "Jules Rimet") is stolen at an exhibition; it is later found by a dog named "Pickles" and his owner David Corbett
1976: Gregg v. Georgia: The Supreme Court of the United States rules that the death penalty is not inherently cruel or unusual and is a constitutionally acceptable form of punishment
1986: Hailstones weighing 1 kg (2.2 lb) fall on the Gopalganj district of Bangladesh, killing 92
1996: The Big 12 Conference is inaugurated with a football game between Kansas State University and Texas Tech University in Manhattan, Kansas
2007: Retired chess champion Garry Kasparov is detained in Moscow for participating in a banned match
Location of Headstone: Memorial Park Cemetery, section 41