Stabat Mater Dolorosa on St. Anne’s Cathedral – Leeds, UK
30U E 595686 N 5962323
The Stabart Mater Dolorosa (The sorrowful mother stood) is a 13th Century hymn about the suffering of Mary, Jesus Christ’s mother during his crucifixion.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In paintings of the Stabart Mater Dolorosa, Mary is usually shown on the right hand side of Jesus, whilst John the Baptist stands on his left.

The hymn was banned in the 16th Century by the Ecumenical Council of the Roman Catholic Church, but was restored by Pope Benedict XIII in 1727.

The style of the statue appears to be based on the painting ‘ Mary at the Cross’ by Pietro Perugino in 1482. Mary is shown with bowed head looking at the ground, whilst John the Baptist is looking up at Jesus.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Anne's Cathedral, Leeds