osamelý pilír / solitary column, Klášterní Skalice, Czech republic
33U E 498964 N 5541213
Solitary column, the only remnant of the never finished Gothic cathedral from 1357 / Gotický pilír, jediný pozustatek nikdy nedokoncené gotické katedrály z roku 1357.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

12 m high column is the only remnant of the monastic cathedral, founded in 1357 and provost Vyšehrad Chancellor of the Emperor Charles IV., Detrich (Theodoric) of Portic. The unfinished cathedral was destroyed by the Hussites in the 1421.

12 metru vysoký sloup, je jedinou pozustatkem klášterní katedrály, založené v roce 1357 proboštem vyšehradským a kanclérem císare Karla IV., Detrich (Theodorik) z Portic. Nedostavená katedrála byla znicena husity v roce 1421.

Type of Column: Other

Location: Klášterní Skalice, never finished monastery