Athens Sacked and Plundered
Union troops looted the town, destroying the town's churches & what they didn't want.
Location: Alabama, United States

On May 2, 1862, Union troops of the 19th and 24th Illinois and the 37th Indian Regiments commanded by Col. John Basil Turchin went on a rampage thought the town. They looted and plundered stores and homes, stealing clothing, jewelry and anything of value, destroying what they didn't want. For months afterward, the soldiers stabled their horses in some of the town's churches, burned the pews for firewood and destroyed the interiors. Col Turchin, born Ivan Vasillevich Turchinoff in Russia, was court martialed in Huntsville for encouraging these actions, but his wife appealed to Abraham Lincoln for clemency on his behalf. Turchin was promoted to Brig Gen. one day before the court martial.
Marker Name: Athens Sacked and Plundered

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker is in Athens, Alabama, in Limestone County. Marker is located on the courthouse grounds at the intersection of South Jefferson Street and West Washington Street, on the right when traveling north on South Jefferson Street.

Date Dedicated / Placed: By Limestone County Historical Society 1991 on the courthouse grounds.