A County Older Than the State - Limestone County
County from indians land before statehood.
Location: Alabama, United States

Created Feb. 6, 1818 by Alabama Territorial Legislature from lands ceded by Cherokee Nation 1806 and by Chickasaw Nation in 1816. Named for creek (and its limestone bed), which runs through county. Few settlers here until Indian treaties. Athens became county seat in 1818. Limestone was the first Alabama county to be occupied by Federal troops during the Civil War.
Marker Name: A County Older Than the State - Limestone County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker is in Athens, Alabama, in Limestone County. Located on Courthouse lawn. Marker is at the intersection of South Jefferson Street and Market Street, on the right when traveling north on South Jefferson Street.