Tall Water Tower - Shorncliffe Camp, Sir John Moore Plain, West Road, Sandgate, Folkestone, Kent, UK
31U E 369029 N 5659970
This water tower is a second one situated in the Shorncliffe Camp on the top of Hospital Hill in Folkestone.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

With its very tall leg supports the tower looks almost alien. The tower is 180 feet high and has a corrugated surface. It was featured here, visit link , when a brave lady abseiled down it on 24th July 1998!

'But it was Betty Kirkwood from the parish of Willesborough who best illustrated the diocese's commitment to the conference. At age 75, and with a recent hip replacement, Mrs. Kirkwood and two younger friends raised £631 by abseiling down the 180-foot water tower at the Army's Shorncliffe camp near Folkestone.

"She's a pensioner who's got a lot of oomph," says the Rev. Mike McEnery, her parish priest at St. Mary's, Willesborough.

"There was a request for money for third world bishops and she felt the best way of doing that was to abseil." '

It is here that a very important camp is located as described on Wikipedia: visit link

'Shorncliffe Redoubt is a British Napoleonic earthwork fort of great historic importance, as it is the birthplace of modern light infantry tactics. The site is approximately 300 feet by 300 feet and is situated on the Kentish Coast in Sandgate, Kent at grid reference TR1936535298.

The site is currently under threat of redevelopment and there is a concerted effort to prevent this by the Shorncliffe Redoubt Preservation Society (SRPS).'

The site is also an ex-prisoner of war camp from World War II.