Brick Water Tower - Shorncliffe Camp, Sir John Moore Plain, West Road, Sandgate, Folkestone, Kent, UK
This water tower is situated in the Shorncliffe Camp on the top of Hospital Hill in Folkestone.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The tower is a red brick design with arched detail; the tank on top is metal and is rusting with time. It is here that a very important camp is located as described on Wikipedia: visit link

'Shorncliffe Redoubt is a British Napoleonic earthwork fort of great historic importance, as it is the birthplace of modern light infantry tactics. The site is approximately 300 feet by 300 feet and is situated on the Kentish Coast in Sandgate, Kent at grid reference TR1936535298.

The site is currently under threat of redevelopment and there is a concerted effort to prevent this by the Shorncliffe Redoubt Preservation Society (SRPS).'

The site is also an ex-prisoner of war camp from World War II.