University of North Florida Globe - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 451239 N 3348774
This bronze earth globe is located in the courtyard of the Social Sciences, Arts and Sciences, and Founders Hall buildings on the University of North Florida campus in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The globe is surrounded by four granite panels with one of the following quotes on each panel:

"The history of the world is none other than the progress of the consciousness of freedom." (C.W.F. Hegel)

"...no group or nation which seeks advancement and true development can despise or neglect the power of well trained minds..." W.E.B. DuBois

"How wonderful is it that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world." (Anne Frank)

"Travel is fatal to prejudice, bigotry and narrow-mindedness, and many of our people need it sorely on these accounts." (Mark Twain)
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current