21-19 Florence Depot (1852) / Wilmington & Manchester RR
17S E 609570 N 3784217
This marker is located on Hoffmeyer rd. in Florence! The railroad was removed long ago! Erected by the Florence County Historical Society 2005.
Location: South Carolina, United States

FLORENCE DEPOT (1852) The original depot named Florence was built here in 1852, where the Wilmington & Manchester RR crossed present~day Hoffmeyer Rd. It was named for Florence Harllee (1848~1927), daughter of the railroad's president, William W. Harllee (1812~1897). In 1855 a new depot was built 2mi. E. where the railroad crossed Coit St., the Cheraw & Darlington RR, and the North Eastern RR.(continued on other side)

21/19 WILMINGTON & MANCHESTER RR (continued from other side) The 1855 depot became the center of Florence, incorporated in 1871. The Wilmington & Manchester RR, chartered in 1846, began operating in 1853 and ran from Eagle Island, N.C., to Manchester, S.C., passing within 10 milesw of Darlington, S.C. In 1870 it was reorganized as the Wilmington, Columbia & Augusta RR. It became part of the Atlantic Coast Line RR in 1898.

Marker Name: FLORENCE DEPOT (1852) / WILMINGTON & MANCHESTER RR

Marker Location: City