Palazzo Pitti - Florence, italy
32T E 681088 N 4848296
Palazzo Pitti is a large 15th century palace situated in Oltrarno, across the river from the historic center of Florence. The palace was long the residence of Florence's rulers until 1919, when it was handed over to the Italian state, who transformed into a museum complex.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The Palazzo Pitti, is a vast mainly Renaissance palace in Florence, Italy. It is situated on the south side of the River Arno, a short distance from the Ponte Vecchio. The core of the present palazzo dates from 1458 and was originally the town residence of Luca Pitti, an ambitious Florentine banker.

The palace was bought by the Medici family in 1549 and became the chief residence of the ruling families of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany. It grew as a great treasure house as later generations amassed paintings, plates, jewelry and luxurious possessions.

In the late 18th century, the palazzo was used as a power base by Napoleon, and later served for a brief period as the principal royal palace of the newly united Italy. The palace and its contents were donated to the Italian people by King Victor Emmanuel III in 1919, and its doors were opened to the public as one of Florence's largest art galleries. Today, it houses several minor collections in addition to those of the Medici family, and is fully open to the public.

Theme:
Palatine Gallery, Royal Apartments, Gallery of Modern Art, Silver Museum, Porcelain Museum, Costume Gallery and Carriages Museum.

Street Address:
Piazza dei Pitti, 1 50125 Florence, Italy.