Amboy Crater National Natural Landmark - Amboy, CA
This plaque is located at the entrance to Amboy Crater.

The plaque says, "Amboy Crater, formed of ash and cinders is 250 feet high and 1500 feet in diameter. The crater is one of the youngest volcanic fields in the United States. Six distinct periods of eruptions crated the resulting nested group of volcanic cinder cones encompassing 24 square miles. Volcanic activity started an estimated 6,000 years ago with the last period of eruptions occurring as recently as 500 years ago. Amboy crater's recent origin and near-perfect shape led to its designation as a National Natural Landmark in 1975. Climb to the rim of the crater to see an outstanding view of the associated lava field and surrounding desert area. Please, take only picture and leave only foot prints."
Rating: