Kašpar z Questenberka, Opat Strahovský / Caspar von Questenberg, Abbot of Strahov - Questenberg Palace (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted stone CoA of Caspar von Questenberg (Kašpar z Questenberka), Abbot of Strahov Premonstratensian Monastery, you can find above entrance portal of the former Questenberg palace (nowadays Hotel Questenberk) in Prague. The CoA combines simplified arms of Strahov Premonstratensian Monastery (left) and personal arms of Caspar von Questenberg (right).

Caspar von Questenberg (1571 Cologne - 28 June 1640, Prague) was a German priest and abbot of Strahov Premonstratensian Monastery. He came from a noble Questenberg family, which is documented in Cologne since 1424. He was an important Catholic theologist and organizer of countereformation movement in Bohemia and Moravia after defeat of Protestants in Czech lands.

The Questenberg palace (nowadays Hotel Questenberk), Baroque structure built in 1665-1668 by Jan George Gottwieck as St. Elisabeth and St. Norbert hospital belonging to the Strahov Premonstratensian Monastery.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Kašpar z Questenberka, opat premostrátského kláštera na Strahově